Found 259 product(s) for Used Paperbacks, Fiction (1-8 of 259)
Used Paperbacks, Fiction
A Dry Spell (MM Paperback-Used) by Susie Moloney Four years without rain. A lifetime without love. Until the rainmaker came to town. Karen Grange came to Goodlands, North Dakota, to start her life over. Instead, she watches a once thriving town die before her eyes. Four years without rain has struck Goodlands like a curse, withering crops and darkening the air with dust. In its wake, a sudden wave of strange, twisted crimes has shattered families and lives. Desperate, Karen reaches out to the only man who can help- a man who offers a miracle....and promises to heal her wounded heart. Original. Used paperback in very good condition. 1997.
Price: $2.79
A Falcon Flies (MM Paperback-Used) by Wilbur Smith A single ball came through at deck level, It struck a burst of sparks from the steel hull, like Brocks Fireworks at Crystal palace, brilliant orange even in the strong sunlight, and the hole it tore through Black Jokes plating was fringed with bare jagged tongues of metal like the petals of a silver sunflower. In search of a father they barely remember, Zouga and Dr Robyn Ballantyne board Mungo St John's magnificent clipper to speed them to Africa. But long before they sight that mighty continent, Robyn knows that she and Mungo will battle with all the fury of natural enemies -- and love with all the desperation of those unable to evade the commands of fate. For if she can bring hope and healing to Africa's fever-ridden shores, he, a lawless trader in human cargo, will possess any man -- or woman -- he chooses...Original. Used paperback in very good condition. 1980.
Price: $2.95
A Fine Balance (MM Paperback-Used) by Rohinton Mistry Set against the emergency measures imposed by Indira Gandhi in the mid 1970's, the novel follows the lives of four unlikely people as they struggle "to maintain a fine balance between hope and despair." Originally published in 1995, A Fine Balance is a warning about the human terrors that await a society without compassion. It is also, at the same time, a testimony to the enduring greatness of the human spirit. Used paperback in very good condition. 1995.
Price: $6.95 Retail: $14.95 You Save: $8.00
A Game of Chance (MM Paperback-Used) by Linda Howard The Mackenzie family series continues as Chance Mackenzie, on the trail of a criminal agent, finds the perfect bait for his trap--the fugitive's daughter no one knows about. So Chance makes himself the only man Sunny Miller can trust and arranges for her father to find out about them. But Chance doesn't know Sunny has reasons for hiding from her father. Now they are one step closer to the end of everything they hold dear. Used paperbck in very good condition. Suggested price $7.99. Our price $1.95. Save 75%.
Price: $1.95
A Good House (MM Paperback-Used) by Bonnie Burnard Bill Chambers has come home from the Second World War with several fingers from his right hand missing but with the will to restore his family life intact. He wants the best for his wife and three children, and with his steady job at the hardware store, the future looks promising. Yet as that future disperses the family, generations pull apart and come together again, bonds deepen and widen, loyalties are tested and love creates its own snares. Original. Used paperback in good condition. 1999.
A Perfect Evil (MM Paperback-Used) by Alex Kava Three months after his death, the body of a boy is found killed in the same style as Jeffreys' victims. Is there a copycat killer on the loose? Or is this the real thing? Sherrif Nick Morelli isn't equipped to deal with the case, so he calls in one of FBI's best criminal profiler's, Maggie O'Dell. Together they start to uncover the gruesome picture of a killer. the picture of someone who has already been executed for his crimes. When another victim is found the terrible truth begins to come clear. Was Jeffreys convicted of crimes he didn't commit? Or has a cold-blooded killer been given the chance to perfect his crime? Original. Used paperback in very good condition.Book very lightly tanned. 2001.
Price: $2.79
A Place of Safety (MM Paperback-Used) by Caroline Graham When ex-vicar Lionel Lawrence opens his rambling rectory to a stream of young offenders he has no idea the consequences will include blackmail and murder. But Chief Inspector Burnaby's sure he knows who's behind the worrying disappearance of Lionel's latest protege - a defiantly elusive suspect whom he's convinced is the incarnation of evil. Original. Used paperback in very good condition. 1999.