image image Canadian Book Depot Home Service |  Policies |  About Us |  Your Account  | Sign InimageLost your password? | Registerimage


Advanced Search
image
Categories
Action, Adventure
Animals, Cats
Animals, Mammals
Animals, Pets
Art
Arts and Entertainment
Autographed Books
Biography and Memoirs
Business
General
Marketing
Business, Investing
Canadiana
Children's
Children, Age 9-12
Children, Age 4-8
Children, Baby-Preschool
Children, Young Adults
Classics
Collecting, Coins and Paper Money
Cooking
Crafts and Hobbies
Design and Decorating
Economics
Erotica
Family and Friendship
Fantasy
Fiction
Food/Beverages
Food/Wine
French Books
Games
Gardening
Harlequin
Health and Wellness
History
Horror
Humour
Inspirational
Large Print
Literature
Military
Movies and Sitcoms
Music
Mystery
Mythology
Nature
Animals
New Age
New Paperbacks Non Fiction
New Paperbacks, Fiction
New Paperbacks, Romance
New Paperbacks, Westerns
Non Book Item
Outdoors, Nature
Performing Arts
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Romance
Science and Technology
Science Fiction
Self Help
Sociology
Spirituality
Sports, Basketball
Sports, General
Sports, Golf
Sports, Hockey
Sports, Racing
Sports, Soccer
Text and Reference
Thriller
Transportation
Travel
True Crime
Used Book, Fiction
Used Book, Non-Fiction
Used Paperbacks, Fantasy
Used Paperbacks, Fiction
Used Paperbacks, Non-Fiction
Used Paperbacks, Romance
Westerns
Witchcraft and Wicca
Items in your cart
Empty

 


image

image

Search Results

Found 27 product(s) for Used Book, Fiction (1-8 of 27)

Used Book, Fiction
1916: The Irish Rebellion (Hardcover-Used) by Morgan Llywelyn 1916: The Irish Rebellion (Hardcover-Used) by Morgan Llywelyn
Ned Halloran has lost both his parents, and almost his own life, to the sinking of the Titanic, and has lost his sister to America. Determined to keep what little he has, he returns to Ireland and enrolls at Saint Enda's school in Dublin. Saint Enda's headmaster is the renowned scholar and poet, Patrick Pearse - who is soon to gain greater and undying fame as a rebel and patriot. Ned becomes totally involved with the growing revolution...and the sacrifices it will demand. Meanwhile, in America, his sister feels her own urge toward freedom, both for her native Ireland and herself. Kathleen too becomes involved in the larger struggle, as America's role in the Irish fight for freedom escalates. The novel examines the Irish fight for freedom, which parallels in so many ways America's own bid for independence. For the first time, it gives us a look at the heroic women who were willing to fight and die beside their men for the sake of the future. Above all, 1916 is the story of the valiant patriots who, for a few unforgettable days, held out against the might of empire to realize an impossible dream. Used book in very good condition. Suggested price $29.95. Our price $3.95.
Price: $3.95
 
Afterburn (Hardcover-Used) by Colin Harrison Afterburn (Hardcover-Used) by Colin Harrison
Colin Harrison's riveting new thriller tells the story of Charlie Ravich, a survivor whose brutal experience as a POW in Vietnam has more than prepared him for the cutthroat world of global commerce. Now an Upper East Side executive in his late fifties, Charlie has only one problem: his family is dying out. His wife teeters on the edge of Alzheimer's; their son has succumbed to leukemia; and their daughter, Julia, is unable to bear a child. Charlie is being trumped by time. Used book in very good condition. Suggested price $29.95. Our price $3.95.
Price: $3.95
 
Black Mountain (Hardcover-Used) by Lee Standiford Black Mountain (Hardcover-Used) by Lee Standiford
A jaded transit cop accompanies the governor of New York on a trek through the Wyoming wilderness -- and finds danger lurking at every turn. Used book in very good condition. Suggested price $29.95. Our price $3.95.
Price: $3.95
 
Blow Fly (Hardcover-Used) by Patricia Cornwell Blow Fly (Hardcover-Used) by Patricia Cornwell
Dr. Kay Scarpetta has left Virginia in quest of peace but instead finds herself drawn into baffling, horrific murders in Florida. There she becomes entangled in an international conspiracy that confronts her with the shock of her life. Used book in very good condition. Suggested price $29.95. Our price $3.95.
Price: $3.95
 
Charlie Wilson's War (Softcover-Used) by George Crile Charlie Wilson's War (Softcover-Used) by George Crile
The story of a bachelor congressman from Texas, Charlie Wilson whose fun loving exterior masked an extraordinary political mind and a passion for the underdog. In the early 1980's , the underdogs were the Afghan "freedom fighters" or mujahideen, whose country had been invaded by the Russians. Encouraged by his longtime friend, patron and sometimes lover, Joanne Herring, Wilson partnered with CIA agent Gust Avrakotos in an outrageous scheme to funnel billions of dollars of aid to the mujahideen, making it possible for the Afghans to defeat the Soviet forces. A compelling account of the last battle of the Cold War, this incredible tale is the key to understanding two of the most important events of our time-the sudden collapse of the Soviet Union and the rise of militant Islam. Original. Used softcover in very good condition. Original. 2003.
Price: $3.95
Retail: $14.95
You Save: $11.00
 
Dark Horse Large Print (Hardcover-Used) by Tami Hoag Dark Horse Large Print (Hardcover-Used) by Tami Hoag
It is the story of an ex-cop, a missing girl, and a killer locked in a race where there can be only one winner--and the losers die trying. In a trailer in a Florida swamp, time is running out for eighteen year-old Erin Seabright. A pawn in a kidnapper's terrifying game for a ransom no one can pay, her last hope is a washed-up ex-cop who has already lost it all-not once, but twice. The wealthy world of the Palm Beach horse set seems a long way from a cop's world in the narcotics division. A lifetime ago, undercover sheriff's detective Elena Estes worked the mean streets and BackTop alleys, living by her wits and playing the long odds until she took one risk too many. Now Estes lives on the ragged edge of lost hope and self-hatred, hiding from the past and believing she doesn't deserve to have a future. But the past is about to come back with a vengeance, and the future is about to become a race between life and death. Used book in veryn good condition. Suggested price $29.95. Our price $9.95. Save 60%.
Price: $9.95
 
Dead Aim (Hardcover-Used) by Thomas Perry Dead Aim (Hardcover-Used) by Thomas Perry
Robert Mallon has lived for ten quiet years in affluent Santa Barbara, California, when an encounter on a beach with a mysterious young woman shatters his peaceful carefully constructed life. Despite Mallon's desperate attempts, he losers her and he becomes obsessed with discovering why. He hires detective Lydia Marks to uncover the secret's of this stranger's life and what they learn propels them into a terrifying underworld of sinister secrets and deadly hatreds. Original. Used hardcover, First Edition, in very good condition. 2002.
Price: $4.95
Retail: $37.95
You Save: $33.00
 
Dead Aim Large Print (Hardcover) by Iris Johansen Dead Aim Large Print (Hardcover) by Iris Johansen
"She witnesses death through the eye of her camera. Now a relentless killer is focused on her. A celebrated photojournalist, Alex Graham has seen it all - but her latest assignment has forced her across a dangerous line." "What happens when a reporter does more than just report? She has recorded some of the most tragic and heartbreaking of catastrophes, everything from natural disasters to infamous acts of terror. Her experiences have left her forever marked with the human side of tragedy. So when a dam breaks in Arapahoe Junction, Colorado, Alex is once more at the site doing more than just snapping pictures - she is in the mud with a shovel digging for survivors." "What happens when the reporter becomes the story? Alex finds more than she bargained for. In one terrible instant, she is witness to a conspiracy that will stun a nation. The official story is just a cover-up for a truth so frightening, so unthinkable, anyone who threatens to reveal it must be silenced. Forever." "And now that someone is Alex Graham." The first attempt on her life is swift and brutal. Only barely escaping, she finds an ally in an improbable source. Billionaire financier John Logan has his own reasons for protecting Alex, and these reasons alone are likely to get her killed. Using his vast connections and influences, Logan assigns a bodyguard to protect her. Judd Morgan is the best covert commando in the business, and if anyone can keep Alex safe, it's this quietly dangerous man. The problem is, Alex doesn't want to be kept safe by Judd, whose checkered past has made him the target of an unseen assassin who dogs his every step. Used book in very good condition. Suggested price $19.95. Our price $4.95. Save 75%.
Price: $4.95

Result Pages:2 3 4 

    Advanced Search  | View Cart  | Checkout  | About Us  | Service  | Policies  | Home    
E-commerce powered by ProStores
Copyright © 2010Canadian Book Depot . All Rights Reserved.