Search Results

Found 76 product(s) for Self Help (61-66 of 76)

Self Help
The Making of a Woman Surgeon (MM Paperback-Used) by Elizabeth Morgan, M.D.
The Making of a Woman Surgeon (MM Paperback-Used) by Elizabeth Morgan, M.D.

“ Scalpel,” I said. I was about to become a real surgeon.

“All right!” said Dr. Wallace, “Give the lady a knife. Hold it like a pen.”

I was too nervous to remember how I held a pen, and she positioned my fingers. I cut along the line he had marked on his patient's belly.

“At this rate we’ll be here till midnight! You have to lean on not blade. Don't think nice thoughts. Think mean.”

I leaned on the scalpel and cut through.

“Whoa. Gentle. You're about to get into the belly. Give her an inch and she takes a mile,” Dr. Wallace said to the others. “Typical surgeon!”

It was the ultimate compliment... original. Used paperback in very good condition. 1980.

Price: $2.79
The Man in the Mirror (MM Paperback-Used) by Patrick M. Morley
The Man in the Mirror (MM Paperback-Used) by Patrick M. Morley
The "Man in the Mirror" has helped hundred of thousands of men understand the person who stares back at them in the mirror each morning. This powerful book invites men to take a probing look at their identities, relationships, finances, time, temperament, and integrity, and then directs them to take the first step toward lasting change. Featuring focus questions in each chapter, "The Man in the Mirror" is perfect for personal and small group use. Used paperback in very good condition. 2000.
Price: $2.99
The New Mother Syndrome (MM Paperback-Used) by Carol Dix
The New Mother Syndrome (MM Paperback-Used) by Carol Dix
Used paperback in very good condition. Pages very lightly tanned. For book description search "ISBN
0671644858" on any internet web search engine. 1988. P037.
Price: $2.99
The Power of Full Engagement: Self Help: Business (Softcover) by Jim Loehr and Tony Schwartz
The Power of Full Engagement: Self Help: Business (Softcover) by Jim Loehr and Tony Schwartz
New softcover, small crease on cover. For book description, search "ISBN 0743226755" 2005 on any internet web search engine.
Price: $4.98
Retail: $22.00
You Save: $17.02 (77%)
The Power of Influence: Life Lessons on Relationships (Softcover) by John C. Maxwell
The Power of Influence: Life Lessons on Relationships (Softcover) by John C. Maxwell
More than almost anything in life, relationships make or break us. You can develop more meaningful, productive relationships in your everyday life with help from this powerful treasury of attitude-changing insights. You'll find these principles dramatically changing your perspective of all your relationships - from family members to employers - and all those in between! New softcover. 2000.
Price: $4.95
The Power of Positive Thinking (MM Paperback-Used) by Norman Vincent Peale
The Power of Positive Thinking (MM Paperback-Used) by Norman Vincent Peale
This classic book will help you learn how to: -Break the worry habit -Get other people to like you -"Energize your life"-to give yourself the vitality and initiative to carry out your ambitions and hopes -Avoid "the jitters" in your daily work -Believe in yourself and everything you do -Think the kind of thoughts that lead you to a fuller life and satisfying success Original. Used paperback in very good condition. Book very lightly tanned. 1952.
Price: $2.79
Result Pages: (1..10) 11 12 13