image image Canadian Book Depot Home Service |  Policies |  About Us |  Your Account  | Sign InimageLost your password? | Registerimage


Advanced Search
image
Categories
Action, Adventure
Animals, Cats
Animals, Mammals
Animals, Pets
Art
Arts and Entertainment
Autographed Books
Biography and Memoirs
Business
General
Marketing
Business, Investing
Canadiana
Children's
Children, Age 9-12
Children, Age 4-8
Children, Baby-Preschool
Children, Young Adults
Classics
Collecting, Coins and Paper Money
Cooking
Crafts and Hobbies
Design and Decorating
Economics
Erotica
Family and Friendship
Fantasy
Fiction
Food/Beverages
Food/Wine
French Books
Games
Gardening
Harlequin
Health and Wellness
History
Horror
Humour
Inspirational
Large Print
Literature
Military
Movies and Sitcoms
Music
Mystery
Mythology
Nature
Animals
New Age
New Paperbacks Non Fiction
New Paperbacks, Fiction
New Paperbacks, Romance
New Paperbacks, Westerns
Non Book Item
Outdoors, Nature
Performing Arts
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Romance
Science and Technology
Science Fiction
Self Help
Sociology
Spirituality
Sports, Basketball
Sports, General
Sports, Golf
Sports, Hockey
Sports, Racing
Sports, Soccer
Text and Reference
Thriller
Transportation
Travel
True Crime
Used Book, Fiction
Used Book, Non-Fiction
Used Paperbacks, Fantasy
Used Paperbacks, Fiction
Used Paperbacks, Non-Fiction
Used Paperbacks, Romance
Westerns
Witchcraft and Wicca
Items in your cart
Empty

 


image

image

Search Results

Found 15 product(s) for Reference (1-8 of 15)

Reference
2107 Curious Word Origins, Sayings, & Expressions from White Elephants to A Song & Dance (Hardcover-Used) by Charles Earle 2107 Curious Word Origins, Sayings, & Expressions from White Elephants to A Song & Dance (Hardcover-Used) by Charles Earle
This enormous collection of almost one thousand pages contains the four previously published bestselling titles, A HOG ON ICE, THEREBY HANGS A TALE, HEAVENS TO BETSY! and HORSEFEATHERS. How did the expression "a wild goose chase" originate? Why does the word "dunce" come from the great philosopher Duns Scotus? Dr. Funk has taken these and over 2000other curious words, expressions, and sayings that we use in our daily speech and traced them back through the years to find their amusing, practical and surprising origins. Original. Used book, very good condition. Edgewear, sticker partially removed from dustjacket. 1993.
Price: $16.95
 
A Dictionary of Bullshit: A Lexicon of Corporate-and Office-Speak (Softcover) by Diane Law A Dictionary of Bullshit: A Lexicon of Corporate-and Office-Speak (Softcover) by Diane Law
You are not alone. Nearly 80 percent of office workers have admitted that they often simply don't know what their colleagues are talking about. If you're one of them, help is at hand! From AAA-rated to in the zone, A Dictionary of Bullshit explains, often with helpful examples, not only what people think they mean, when they use corporate-or office-speak, but also what they are in fact saying. Original. New book, light markings on cover. 2008.
Price: $3.95
 
A Novelist's Commonplace Book (Softcover) by Michael Crawley A Novelist's Commonplace Book (Softcover) by Michael Crawley
The Novelist's Commonplace Book is crammed with down-to-earth advice and hands-on information for the aspiring writer. Copyright, editors, noms de plume, plots and sub-plots, Michael Crawley explains them all in an amusing, irreverent and practical way. When the technical problems of novel writing engulf you, this is the reference book to have in hand. Original. Softcover in like new condition. 1994.
Price: $4.95
 
Collins Easy Learning German Dictionary (Softcover-Used) by Harper Collins Collins Easy Learning German Dictionary (Softcover-Used) by Harper Collins
From Day one to exam success! All the words and phrases you need, no jargon or unclear symbols, useful grammar pages, a full guide to using the dictionary, learn more German with the new guide to self-expression. Used softcover in like new condition. 2001.
Price: $3.95
Retail: $17.95
You Save: $14.00
 
Complete World Bartender Guide (MM Paperback-Used) by Bob Sennett Complete World Bartender Guide (MM Paperback-Used) by Bob Sennett
The recipes for 2000 drinks, alcoholic and non-alcoholic, from the most exotic to the most popular. Even if you’ve never mixed a drink before, you’ll feel confident with this handy guide. Original. Used paperback in very good condition. 1977.
Price: $2.79
 
Diagnostic Tests Handbook (MM Paperback-Used) by Regina Daley Ford Diagnostic Tests Handbook (MM Paperback-Used) by Regina Daley Ford
Quick access to vital facts on over 450 current diagnostic tests-specially designed for un-the-spot clinical use. Original. Used book in very good condition. 1987.
Price: $3.95
 
Incredible Popular Misconceptions (Hardcover) by Arcturus Publishing Incredible Popular Misconceptions (Hardcover) by Arcturus Publishing
It is incredible how certain ideas and sayings become part of our language and are accepted as being matters of fact. No one knows how they started - or at least they didn't until now. For this book takes a look at all of these popular misconceptions and examines exactly where they came from, providing a full explanation to help set the record straight. Did you know for example, that Mae West's classic seduction line 'Come up and see me sometime' from the 1933 film She Done Him Wrong has actually been misquoted all these years? Equally, throughout all the seasons of Star Trek, not once did William Shatner's Captain Kirk actually say the immortal line 'Beam me Up, Scotty'. And, despite being the patron saint of Ireland, St. Patrick was in fact a Scotsman! Original. New hardcover. 2006.
Price: $4.95
 
Lawyers (MM Paperback-Used) by Jack Batten Lawyers (MM Paperback-Used) by Jack Batten

Lawyers and their work hold a special mystique for most of us. We find their law offices forbidding and court rooms frightening, but what really goes on there?

Jack Batten embarked on a journey that took him from the far north to the sumptuous offices of Bay Street, from small-town murder cases to corporate takeovers, bitter custody battles to malpractice suits. Original. Used paperback in very good condition. 1984.

Price: $2.79

Result Pages:2 

    Advanced Search  | View Cart  | Checkout  | About Us  | Service  | Policies  | Home    
E-commerce powered by ProStores
Copyright © 2010Canadian Book Depot . All Rights Reserved.