Was quite the most convenient train home for the elderly Mrs McGillicuddy. But what she saw from her carriage window was like a nightmare. In the train running parallel to hers, a woman was being murdered-strangled-as Mrs. McGillicuddy watched helplessly. But there was no body found. And no one believed her story. No one except Miss Marple... Original. Used paperback in very good condition. 1957.
Price: $2.79
A Monstrous Regiment of Women (MM Paperback-Used) by Laurie R. King The dawn of 1921 find Mary Russell, Sherlock Holmes's brilliant young apprentice, about to come into a considerable inheritance. Nevertheless, she still enjoys her nighttime prowls in disguise through London's grimy streets, where one night she encounters an old friend, now a charity worker among the poor. Veronica Beaconsfield introduces Russell to the New Temple of God, a curious amalgam of church and feminist movement, led by the enigmatic, electrifying Margery Childe. Part suffragette, part mystic, she lives quite wll for a woman of God from supposedly humble origins. Despite herself, Russell is drawn ever deeper into Childe's circle. When Veronica has a near-fatal accident-and turns out to be the fourth bluestocking in the group to meet with misadventure after changing her will-Russell and Holmes launch a quiet investigation. But the Temple may bring the newly rich Russell far closer to heaven than she would like... Original. Used paperback in very good condition. 1995.
A murder is announced and will take a place on Friday, October 29th, at Little Paddocks, at 6.30pm...The ad in the local paper is a joke, of course. But none of Miss Blacklock's friends can resist calling on her at the appointed hour. Certainly not Miss Marple... At 6.30 precisely, the lights go out...Original.Used paperback in very good condition. 1950.
Price: $2.79
A Sight for Sore Eyes (MM Paperback-Used) by Ruth Rendell Francine has been scolded and sent to her room. When she peeks downstairs she witnesses the brutal murder of her mother. But none-months later when Francine emerges from her near-catatonic-state, she is unable to identify the killer. Original. Used paperback in very good condition. 1998.
When chief Inspector Michael Thackeray is sent on a training course to his alma mater, St Frideswide's College, Oxford, the memories come flooding back. He finds himself sleeping in the same kind of cold garret room he slept in as a student, bumping into his old tutors in the quadrangles, eating in the grand hall... Oxford is just as he remembers it. But life amongst the dreaming spires is not as tranquil as it may seem. A senior tutor has recently gone missing-taking his mistress and 1m pounds of the college's money with him. Original. Used paperback in very good condition. Ex-library book, with like markings. Cover torn. 2000.
First, there were ten- a curious assortment of strangers summoned as weekend guests to a private island off the coast of Devon. Their host, an eccentric millionaire unknown to all of them, is nowhere to be found. All that the guests have in common is a wicked past they're unwilling to reveal- and a secret that will seal their fate. For each has been marked for murder. One by one they fall prey. Before the weekend is out, there will be none. And only the dead are above suspicion. Original. Used paperback in very good condition. 1966.
Price: $2.79
Banker (MM Paperback-Used) by Dick Francis Young investment banker Tim Ekaterin suddenly finds himself involved in the cutthroat world of thoroughbred racing-and discovers his unexceptional world of business blown to smithereens. When the multimillion-dollar loan he arranges to finance the purchase of Sandcastle, a champion, is threatened by an apparent defect in the horse. Tim searches desperately for an answer. And he falls headlong into violence and murder. Even so, he cannot stop. He must find the key to the murders. And to Sandcastle. Original. Used paperback in very good condition. 1982.
Price: $2.49
Blood Bath (MM Paperback-Used) by C.C. Risenhoover A psychopathic killer goes on a rampage, murdering and mutilating beautiful women. Matt McCall sees beyond the veneer of a mere serial killer. With a pocketful of hunches he embarks on an investigation that has more tentacles than an octopus. Original. Used paperback in very good condition.Edgewear, book lightly tanned. Pen on title page. 1987.