image image Canadian Book Depot Home Service |  Policies |  About Us |  Your Account  | Sign InimageLost your password? | Registerimage


Advanced Search
image
Categories
Action, Adventure
Animals, Cats
Animals, Mammals
Animals, Pets
Art
Arts and Entertainment
Autographed Books
Biography and Memoirs
Business
General
Marketing
Business, Investing
Canadiana
Children's
Children, Age 9-12
Children, Age 4-8
Children, Baby-Preschool
Children, Young Adults
Classics
Collecting, Coins and Paper Money
Cooking
Crafts and Hobbies
Design and Decorating
Economics
Erotica
Family and Friendship
Fantasy
Fiction
Food/Beverages
Food/Wine
French Books
Games
Gardening
Harlequin
Health and Wellness
History
Horror
Humour
Inspirational
Large Print
Literature
Military
Movies and Sitcoms
Music
Mystery
Mythology
Nature
Animals
New Age
New Paperbacks Non Fiction
New Paperbacks, Fiction
New Paperbacks, Romance
New Paperbacks, Westerns
Non Book Item
Outdoors, Nature
Performing Arts
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Romance
Science and Technology
Science Fiction
Self Help
Sociology
Spirituality
Sports, Basketball
Sports, General
Sports, Golf
Sports, Hockey
Sports, Racing
Sports, Soccer
Text and Reference
Thriller
Transportation
Travel
True Crime
Used Book, Fiction
Used Book, Non-Fiction
Used Paperbacks, Fantasy
Used Paperbacks, Fiction
Used Paperbacks, Non-Fiction
Used Paperbacks, Romance
Westerns
Witchcraft and Wicca
Items in your cart
Empty

 


image

image

Search Results

Found 31 product(s) for History (1-8 of 31)

History
A Chronology of World War II (Hardcover) by David Jordan A Chronology of World War II (Hardcover) by David Jordan
The ultimate guide to the biggest conflict of the 20th century. The complete history of World War II at a glance, with a running timeline identifying key battles and events on every page. Describes all the major events and conflicts during this key period in history, from pre-war to 1945. Features a fantastic full-colour eight page double-sided timeline poster to cut out and keep, and many archive photographs. Original. New, light markings on cover. 2007.
Price: $39.95
 
A Crack in the Edge of the World (Softcover-Used) by Simon Winchester A Crack in the Edge of the World (Softcover-Used) by Simon Winchester
Unleashed by ancient geologic forces, a magnitude 8.25 earthquake rocked San Francisco in the early hours of April 18th, 1906. Less than a minute later, the city lay in ruins. Simon Winchester brings his inimitable story telling abilities to this extraordinary event, exploring the legendary earthquake and fires that spread horror across San Francisco and northern California in 1906. At 5:12 a.m. on Wednesday morning, the earthquake that was born out under the ocean beyond the Golden Gate came thundering in on what looked like huge undulating waves, with the entire surface of the earth seeming to life up and then roll forward. Used softcover in good condition. 2005.
Price: $5.95
Retail: $19.95
You Save: $14.00
 
Beautiful Old Orillia (Softcover-Used) by Su Murdoch Beautiful Old Orillia (Softcover-Used) by Su Murdoch
Very hard to find. In 1990, the late William H. Marsh suggested that the Orillia Historical Society publish a book about the historic homes and other buildings built in Orillia before 1910. The Society, now the Orillia Museum of Art and History, agreed with the suggestion and appointed a committee to produce the book. At the outset, it was decided to include all the properties designated under the Ontario Heritage Act. Most of the buildings described date to the later half on the ninteenth century. Used softcover in very good condition. 2000.
Price: $59.95
 
Boom! Voices of the Sixties (Hardcover-Used) by Tome Brokaw Boom! Voices of the Sixties (Hardcover-Used) by Tome Brokaw
Boom! One minute it was Ike and the man in the grey flannel suit, and the next minute it was time to "Turn on, tune in, drop out." While Americans were walking on the moon, Americans were dying in Vietnam. Nothing was beyond question, and there were far fewer answers than before. Original. Used book in very good condition. 2007.
Price: $7.95
 
Caesars of the Wilderness (MM Paperback-Used) by Peter C. Newman Caesars of the Wilderness (MM Paperback-Used) by Peter C. Newman
Used paperback in very good condition. 1987.
Price: $2.95
 
Canada and the Two World Wars (Softcover) by Desmond Morton Canada and the Two World Wars (Softcover) by Desmond Morton
Marching to Armageddon comprises the first part of the book and explores not only the effects of the Great War on the soldiers who fought and died in its battles, but also its effects on the citizens who stayed at home. The war was a catalyst of great change in Canada-from skirt lengths and sexual mores to the role of government within Canada and the country's role within the British Empire. As the Canadian army battled in the mud and blood of Europe, its citizens back home debated conscription, prohibition, railway nationalization and women's sufferage. In the second part of the book, A Nation Forged in Fire explores Canada's experience with the Second World War. As the Royal Canadian Navy braved u-boat attacks and the RCAF battled with the Luftwaffe, the entire nation of Canada began to change. Women moved into the workforce and industry boomed, creating a new and sophisticated expertise in Canada. The country became a major supplier of food and armaments, and politicians used this new clout to demand a voice in international decisions. Illustrated with more than 80 photographs, Canada and the Two World Wars is an evocative commemoration of Canadian military history. Original. 2003. New book was light markings on cover.
Price: $22.95
 
D-Day June 6, 1944 (Hardcover) by Stephen Ambrose
The true story of D-Day, as Ambrose reveals for the first time anywhere that the intricate plan for the invasion of France in June 1944, had to be abandoned before the first shot was fired. It is about citizen soldiers - junior officers and enlisted men taking the initiative to act on their own to break through Hitler's Atlantic Wall when they realized that nothing was as they had been told it would be. This is a brilliant telling of the battles of Omaha and Utah beaches, based on information only now available, from American, British, Canadian, French and German veerans, from government and private archives, from never before utlized sources on the home front, gathered and analyzed by the author, who has made D-Day his life work. Original. Used hardcover in very good condition. 1994.
Price: $7.95
 
Dateline, people, places and events (Hardcover) by Murdoch Books Dateline, people, places and events (Hardcover) by Murdoch Books

Dateline is a book of days for our time - an illustrated guide to every day of the year that can be used as both a reference and an entertaining bedside companion. With one day per page. you can use Dateline to look up great moments in history, the births and the deaths of famous people, and days to remember as well as related articles and anecdotes, quotations and photographs. Open Dateline at any page and you'll have a timely snapshot of the history that made today. New hardcover. 2006.

Price: $24.95

Result Pages:2 3 4 

    Advanced Search  | View Cart  | Checkout  | About Us  | Service  | Policies  | Home    
E-commerce powered by ProStores
Copyright © 2010Canadian Book Depot . All Rights Reserved.