A Fine Balance (Softcopy-Used) by Rohinton Mistry Tells the story of four unlikely people whose lives come together during a time of political turmoil soon after the Indian government declares a "State of Internal Emergency". Through days of bleakness and hope, their circumstances - and their fates - become inextricably linked in ways no one could have foreseen. Mistry's prose is alive with enduring images and a cast of unforgettable characters. Written with compassion, humour and insight, A Fine Balance is a vivid, richly tectured and powerful novel written by one of the most gifted writers of our time. Original. Used softcover in very good condition. Page ends marked. 2001.
Price: $5.95 Retail: $22.99 You Save: $17.04
A Gift of Magic (MM Paperback-Used) by Lois Duncan When the old woman died, she left each of her grandchildren something very special. For Kirby, the gift of dance. For Brendon, the gift of music. And for Nancy, the most extraordinary gift of all...magic. Original. Used book in very good condition. SLight edgewear, book very lightly tanned. 1971.
Price: $2.95
A Good House (Hardcover-Used) by Bonnie Burnard Bill Chambers has come home from the Second World War with several fingers from his right hand missing but with the will to restore his family life intact. He wants the best for his wife and three children, and with his steady job at the hardware store, the future looks promising. Yet as that future disperses the family, generations pull apart and come together again, bonds deepen and widen, loyalties are tested and love creates its own snares. Original. Used hardcover in very good condition. 1999.
Price: $4.95 Retail: $29.00 You Save: $24.05
A Hidden Life (Softcover) by Adele Geras When Constance Barrington dies, she leaves behind a wealthy estate and a large extended family, whose members gather eagerly to hear her last will and testament. What follows shocks them all. Original. New book, light markings on cover. 2007.
Price: $6.95
A Killing Frost (Softcover) by John Marsden The anything to survive existence of Ellie and her friends has sharpened their senses and embolded their plans. They aren't merely on the defensive anymore-they're also fighting back. Their strategy? Attack the enemy not just on land, but also on water. If they have any hope of sabotaging the formidable containership at Cobbler's Bay, then they'll need stealth... And one very big explosion. And if they fail, they may face a whole new kind of terror-imprisonment.1995. New softcover.
A Place of Hiding (MM Paperback) by Elizabeth George An isolated beach on the island of Guernsey in the English Channel is the scene of the murder of Guy Brouard, one of Guernsey's wealthiest inhabitants and its main benefactor. Forced as a child to flee the Nazis in Paris, Brouard was engaged in his latest project when he died: a museum honoring those who resisted the German occupation of the island during World War II. It is from this period that his murderer may well have come. But there are others on Guernsey who want Guy Brouard dead. As forensic scientist Simon St. James and his wife Deborah, soon discover, seemingly everyone on the history-haunted island has something to hide....And behind all the lies and alibis, a killer is lurking. Original. Used book in very good condition. Slight edgewear, cover wrinkled. Book is very lightly tanned with pen on the title page. 2004.
Price: $2.79
A Season in Purgatory (Hardcover-Used) by Dominick Dunne When Harrison Burns first meets the family of his boarding school chum Constant Bradley, he is awed by their wealth and generosity. But the Bradley's are a family of strong social aspirations and unrelenting political ambition and Harrison soon learns that friendship with the Bradleys has its price. Original. Used book in like new condition. Cover page has previous owner names including Dini Petty. 1993. First Edition.