Caitlin was fed up with people who couldn't see past her youthful appearance to the competent, self-reliant woman she really was. Reyn Picard’s attitude particularly
annoyed her. She called her “kid” and obviously considered her a responsibilityfoisted upon him by his sister, Gabby. Caitlin told herself she would be grateful Reyn wasn't interested in her as a woman. If he were, should be forced to acknowledge her growing attraction to him, and attraction she had to resist. Because Reyn was a man who wanted temporary relationships and Caitlin wanted-needed-the lasting kind…Original. Used paperback in very good condition. 1991.
Price: $1.00
Clique Sealed With A Diss (Softcover) by Lisi Harrison The eighth novel in the bestselling series about Westchester County's most exclusive private middle school girls. Massie Block: Stands at the threshold of the most ah-mazing secret room at OCD. But to prove the Pretty Committee is worthy of the honor, the girls need dates to Skye Hamilton's "famous couples" costume party. On top of all that, Massie has to convince her old crush, Chris Abeley, to be Skye's date...or else they can kiss the room -- and their popularity -- goodbye. How will she ever get her girls suitable dates AND melt Chris's heart? She'd need to be a mind reader! Luckily for the PC, alpha status just happens to come with ESP...not the actual superpower, but a secret weapon that shows them exactly how boy brains work. Kristen Gregory: Loves supersensitive guys, and thanks to ESP, has her eye on a boy who loves The Notebook as much as she does. So why on earth is she going to Skye's party as the Bride of Chucky? Alicia Rivera: Diss-missed her crush, Josh Hotz, for having a bizarrely clean room. Then ESP tell her Josh's sister is actually the neat freak, and suddenly hawt Hotz looks hawter than ever. Suggested price $11.99. Our price $8.39. Save 30%.
Mattie, Winston's got what most girls at Port Kearney High only dream about: Hank Butterfield, the best-looking, greatest ice hockey player at school. Maddy ought to be happy, but there's something about Hank that makes her nervous-he's so reserved at school. But at night, he turns into a real Romeo-on the telephone!
Matty must discover the real Hank before she continues dating him-and getting those romantic phone calls. Original. Used paperback in very good condition. 1983.
When Molly Knight reads her birthday card from Duncan Grover at her Sweet Sixteen party, she knows that he's the boy for her. But then Duncan's best friend, Matt, asks her to Landon High’s senior prom-the kind of formal dress-up from she's always dreamed of going to. What should Molly do? If she turns down Matt, she might not get to go to the prom at all. And even though she likes Duncan more than any other boy in the world, she knows that the dark clouds of his past could cause problems for them both.
Will Molly's prom dream ever come true? Original. Used paperback in very good condition. 1983.
Amanda, when your mom asked me to baby-sit for you, I was thrilled. She's the coolest teacher that Brighton High has ever had. And when I first saw your sweet smile and adorable curls, I knew that you were special.
But I can't shake the feeling that something is wrong. You scream when it turned out your light at night. Sometimes you throw your toys around the room like you're really angry. And what terrifies me the most are the bruises on your body.
I'm really scared for you, Amanda. Should I tell someone how I feel? Sometimes I just want to hold you in my arms and protect you. Don't worry, because... I won't leave you. Original. Used paperback in very good condition. 1989.
Price: $1.00
Lulu Dark (Hardcover) by Bennett Madison It occurred to me that I was being self-centered. A person had been murdered and all I could think about was my precious Korean purse and what was going to happen to me. Suddenly I felt sheepish. My self-absorption had gone too far. Maybe I should take up the Kabbalah, I thought to myself. It seemed to work for Madonna--although not so much for Britney Spears....Original. New hardcover. 2005.
Emlyn never gets in trouble. But she's not as good as people think. And nobody would ever guess she's always wanted to commit the perfect crime. Her classmates are planning to steal a beautiful Egyptian mummy from a museum, then hang it from a bell tower on Mischief Night. They ask for Emlyn's help because they know she'll be the perfect cover...Original. Used paperback in very good condition. 2000.
Katie's first computer course turns out to be full of surprises when the teacher assigns each student a secret computer pal.
Katie begins exchanging electronic letters with her mystery partner, STX 1150, and she's instantly intrigued. His letters are the warmest and most honest Katie’s ever read. But Bobby Allen, a boy Katie really likes, is finally starting to notice her. And now that things are going so well with her computer friend, Katie is afraid to encourage Bobby-at least until she discovers who STX 1150 really is.
Can Katie learn her computer pal's identity without losing her new love? Original. Used paperback in very good condition. 1985.