Search Results

Found 1000 product(s) for Action, Adventure (7-12 of 1000)

Action, Adventure
A Civil Action (MM Paperback-Used) by Jonathan Harr
A Civil Action (MM Paperback-Used) by Jonathan Harr

Used paperback in very good condition. Pages very lightly tanned. For book description search "ISBN 0375704388" on any internet web search engine. 1996. L013.

Price: $2.99
A Dance at the Slaughterhouse (MM Paperback-Used) by Lawrence Block
A Dance at the Slaughterhouse (MM Paperback-Used) by Lawrence Block
Matthew Scudder has left part of his soul on every seedy corner of the Big Apple. But to prove socialite Richard Thurman arranged the murder of his beautiful, pregnant wife, the tormented PI has to sink deeper than he ever has before-on a terrifying to her of New York's sex-four-sail underworlds, where an innocent young life is a commodity to be bought, perverted... and destroyed. Original. Used paperback in very good condition. 1992.
Price: $2.99
A Death in Vienna (MM Paperback-Used) by Daniel Silva
A Death in Vienna (MM Paperback-Used) by Daniel Silva
Art restorer and sometime spy Gabriel Allon is sent to Vienna to discover the truth behind a bombing that gravely injured an old friend, but while there he encounters something that turns his world upside down. It is a face-a face that feels hauntingly familiar, a face that chills him to the bone. Original. Used paperback in very good condition. 2004.
Price: $2.79
A Division of the Spoils (MM Paperback-Used) by Paul Scott
A Division of the Spoils (MM Paperback-Used) by Paul Scott
Used paperback in good condition. Book very lightly tanned. 1975.
Price: $2.99
A Good Clean Fight (MM Paperback-Used) by Derek Robinson
A Good Clean Fight (MM Paperback-Used) by Derek Robinson

Used paperback in good condition. For book description search "ISBN 0006476058" on any internet web search engine. 1994..

Price: $2.99
A Killer in Winter (MM paperback-Used) by Susanna Gregory
A Killer in Winter (MM paperback-Used) by Susanna Gregory

A drunken attempt at blackmail by Norbert Tulyet, errant scholar of the Franciscan Hostel of Ovyng, leaves his dead at the hostel door. And in St Michael’s church, a second unidentified body holds an even greater mystery.

 

For Matthew Bartholomew, the murders would be difficult to solve at any normal time of the year, but now he has a further serious distraction to deal with. Philippa Abigny, to whom he was once betrothed, has returned to Cambridge with the man she left him for, the merchant Sir Walter Turke.

 

Bartholomew hopes that the couple’s stay will be brief, but he is about to be sorely disappointed. For not only does the mysterious body in church turn out to be Walter’s servant, but events conspire to ensure that Walter will never leave Cambridge again…

  Original. Used Paperback in very good condition.2003.

Price: $2.99
Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (11..20)